Shieling on Barvas River, Lewis
Lewis

Edinburgh Central Library

ROSS

outbuilding; shed; barn; byre;

I F Grant Photographic Archive

This image is from the collection of historian and folklorist Isabel F Grant and shows a shieling on Barvas River in Lewis. <br /> <br /> In the summer, many members of a crofting township would move with their cattle to shielings in sheltered areas so that the cattle could feed on the lush grass there. The cattle were herded by young men and the women and girls would make butter and cheese from the cows' milk. Simple huts were built to live in, often of sods or branches, although some were dry stone built. <br /> <br /> This image shows a woman milking a cow outside a simple hut made of sods. Crofting implements lie on the roof of the hut, including milking pails and a creel. The creel was a large basket, woven from willow or hazel, and carried on the back. It was held in place by a rope stretched across the chest, and was often used for carrying peat or seaweed. The gaps seen in the side were to help to get a grip of the creel when it was being lifted. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: central.edsc.library@edinburgh.gov.uk">Edinburgh Central Library</a>