Broch and Black House, Dun Charlabhaidh
Carloway
brochs
houses
islands
dwellings

Dun Carloway (Dun Charlabhaigh) is an impressive broch overlooking Loch Roag on the west coast of Lewis. It was probably built around 100 BC and would have provided accommodation for a family and animals. It would also have been defensible if required. The broch was one of the first national monuments in Scotland to be taken into state care towards the end of the 1800s. By that time a large part of the wall had already been removed to provide building material for nearby black houses like the one in the photograph. Originally the broch would have stood at about 43ft (13m) high but it is now only 22ft (almost 7m).

Black houses were common across the west of Scotland. The houses were long and narrow with an outer and an inner wall of un-mortared stones. The gap was filled with earth and peat. They were usually thatched and generally had no chimney. Like the brochs, a family and their animals would live under the same roof. The term 'black house' distinguished these houses from the new houses introduced to the islands which were coated in lime wash and called 'white houses'

Edinburgh Central Library

ROSS: Uig