Thatched Cottages, Kintra, Mull
Mull
blackhouse

Edinburgh Central Library

house; housing; crofthouse; blackhouse

I F Grant Photographic Archive

This image is from the collection of historian and folklorist Isabel F Grant and shows a group of cottages at Kintra on the isle of Mull. In her book 'Highland Folk Ways', I F Grant describes the various types of buildings traditional to the Highlands and surrounding areas and details their methods of construction.<br /> <br /> The style of cottage seen in the foreground of the image is unique to the isle of Mull. I F Grant describes this style of cottage as "of a hybrid type, with one end rounded and the other with a square gable."<br /> <br /> The cottages in the background of this image are of a type that emerged in the eighteenth century. They can be recognised by their square ends, triangular gables and especially by the chimney flues in the gable ends. Many of this type of cottage had slated roofs, but many others, like those pictured, were thatched. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: central.edsc.library@edinburgh.gov.uk">Edinburgh Central Library</a><br />