Thatched Cottages, Carinish (Cairinis), North Uist
North Uist
byre
cows
cattle
crops

This image is from the collection of historian and folklorist Isabel F Grant and shows a cluster of thatched cottages and outbuildings at Carinish, North Uist. In her book 'Highland Folk Ways', I F Grant describes the various types of buildings traditional to the Highlands and surrounding areas and details their methods of construction.

The cottages in the image display features characteristic of what I F Grant calls the 'Long Island' or Outer Hebrides style, and the Eastern and Central Highlands style. These styles often merged together in Highland houses. Like the 'Long Island' type, the cottages have walls with rounded corners, so that they are streamlined against the wind. Like the Eastern and Central Highlands type, the thatched roofs slightly project over the walls of the cottages. The classic Long Island type house had a double wall, with a core of sand or earth in between the two walls, the roof structure resting on the inner wall.

The thatching on the houses is fairly typical of the 'Long Island' style. In the Outer Hebrides, straw or bent grass were the principal materials used for thatching. The thatching material was secured using ropes weighted by stones. Two sticks can be seen projecting out of the thatch at either end of the roofs. Such a stick was known in Gaelic as a 'Maide Feannaig', or 'raven's stick'. The ropes that secured the thatch around the rounded ends of the house were first twisted round the stick and then weighted with stones.

It can be seen more modern chimneys have been added to these rounded-end cottages. This was to accommodate a more modern fireplace or a cooking stove.

Edinburgh Central Library

housing; crofthouse; outbuilding; shed; barn; byre; cows; cattle; crops