Lochailort
Lochailort
villages
houses
lochs
Lochailort

A photograph of Lochailort from the collection of the folklorist I. F. Grant, who took and collected photographs depicting rural life in the Highlands and Islands in the first half of the twentieth century. A settlement has stood at the end of Loch Ailort since before 1650 when an inn was recorded there. By 1750 the settlement was big enough to be included on the map as 'Kinloch Hoylort'. In the early 1800s Thomas Telford's 'Road to the Isles' was built through Lochailort on its way from Fort William to Arisaig and later Mallaig. The West Highland Railway also passes through Lochailort. At the height of the railway's construction, Lochailort was a small town capable of housing 2000 navvies and had a hospital and schoolhouse.

In around 1900 the name of the village was changed from Kinlochailort to Lochailort. This was welcomed by some but opposed by others who argued that Kinlochailort was a settlement and Loch Ailort was a body of water.

Today, there is a large fish farm just south of the village . They breed salmon and other species to provide stock for their fish farming units across the west Highlands

Lochailort

villages; houses; lochs