Loch Duich and the Five Sisters
Loch Duich
hills
munros
lochs
Lochalsh

The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to Special Collections at St Andrews

Edinburgh Central Library

mountains; hills; munros; lochs; Lochalsh

I F Grant Photographic Archive

This photograph showing a thatched house on the shores of Loch Duich was registered with the publisher, Valentine, in 1901, but may have been taken earlier. Loch Duich extends 5 miles (8 km) northwest from the head of Glen Shiel into Loch Alsh. Eilean Donan Castle lies near its mouth. The Five Sisters of Kintail form the rugged and steep north wall of Glen Shiel and consist of 3 Munros, a Top (above 914m but not considered separate peaks) and a hill.<br /> <br /> The Munros are: Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe (1027m), Sgurr Fhuaran (1068m) and Sgurr na Carnach (1002m). The Top is Sgurr nan Saighead (929m) and the hill is Sgurr na Moraich at (876m). Munros are Scottish mountains over 3000 feet. They are named after Sir Hugh Munro, who first catalogued them.<br /> <br /> The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to <a href="http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/specialcollections/"target="_blank">Special Collections at St Andrews</a> <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: central.edsc.library@edinburgh.gov.uk">Edinburgh Central Library</a>