Colin Lyon-Mackenzie
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_14
provosts
Inverness Volunteers
Caledonian Bank
Inverness Cemetery Company

This marble bust of Colin Lyon-Mackenzie is on display in Inverness Town House, in the Main Hall. The inscription on the plaque reads 'Colin Lyon Mackenzie Esq. of St Martin's. Provost 1855-1867, 1873-1875'

Colin Lyon-Mackenzie was born in Inverness on 1 May 1811. His father left him a considerable fortune and his maternal uncle bequeathed to him the estate of St. Martins. He resolved to give his time to civic duties and to the welfare of his native town.

Lyon-Mackenzie served with the Inverness Volunteers, reaching the rank of Major. He became a Town Councillor and was elected provost in 1855, a post he held until 1867. He served again as provost from 1973 until he retired from public life in 1875.

Major Lyon-Mackenzie held a number of public offices including Deputy-Lieutenant of Inverness and Cromarty, Chairman of Northern Counties Asylum Board and Honorary Sheriff Substitute. He was a director of the Caledonian Bank and the Inverness Cemetery Company.

Colin Lyon-Mackenzie died on 7 July 1881.

1870s

Inverness Town House; busts; Inverness Town Council; provosts; Inverness Volunteers; Caledonian Bank; Inverness Cemetery Company

Inverness Town House 2007