First Division Cruisers at Scapa Flow, Orkney
Scapa Flow

A photograph of First Division Cruisers belonging to the Royal Navy at Scapa Flow, Orkney.

Scapa Flow; Royal Navy; First World War; Second World War; ships; warships; war ships

Groam House Museum

Groam House Museum Photographic Collection

A photograph of First Division Cruisers belonging to the Royal Navy at Scapa Flow, Orkney.<br /> <br /> Scapa Flow is a large natural harbour, located in Orkney. During World War I, Scapa Flow was used as the main naval base for the British Grand Fleet. After the conclusion of World War I in November 1918, seventy-four ships of the German High Seas Fleet were interned at Scapa Flow. In June 1919 Rear Admiral Ludwig von Reuter, the commanding German officer at Scapa Flow ordered the fleet to be scuttled, so that the ships would not become British property.<br /> <br /> Scapa Flow was again used as the main naval base for the Royal Navy during World War II. On 14th October 1939, the German submarine, U-47, succeeded in entering Scapa Flow and launching a torpedo attack on the British battleship HMS Royal Oak. 833 of the 1400 crew were killed, and the wreck is now a designated war grave.<br /> <br /> The attack on the Royal Oak led to defences at Scapa Flow being significantly strengthened. In 1940, Winston Churchill ordered the construction of four causeways on the eastern side of Scapa Flow, which became known as 'Churchill Barriers'. The causeways, built using concrete blocks, were constructed by Italian Prisoners of War, and are still used to provide road access from Mainland Orkney to the islands of Burray and South Ronaldsay. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase. For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: admin@groamhouse.org.uk">Groam House Museum</a>