New Cromarty to Kessock Bus Service
Groam House Museum
buses
charabancs
public transport

V-1592 was a Commer charabanc with capacity for seating 25 people. It is believed to have been new to Mr Hastie when he started his bus service between Cromarty and North Kessock Ferry on 4 April 1912. Prior to this, a horse-drawn omnibus, run by a Mr C MacKintosh (the owner of the Royal Hotel in Fortrose) and which had started on 25 January 1855 and ran once a day (0600 from North Kessock returning at 1415 from Cromarty).

By August 1912 Mr Hastie had started another service between Rosemarkie and North Kessock via Fortrose, Avoch and Munlochy. This operated once daily with an additional evening journey on Wednesdays and Saturdays. The service was withdrawn early in World War I and restarted in 1919 (by which time it was referred to as the 'Black Isle Motor Company') after Mr Hastie returned from war service. By this time, his address was 'The Garage, Fortrose' and, indeed, it may always have been although a conflicting report suggests that he may have been based at the Station Hotel in Avoch.

By May 1921, the garage in Fortrose was being used by another bus company - 'Cromarty & Kessock Motor Car Service', run by D Nicholson and M Fraser - and Mr Hastie moved his business to Moray Park, Fortrose. During the 1920s, Mr Hastie operated bus services between Dingwall and Cromarty via Culbokie, Muir of Ord and Rosemarkie (started in late 1928) and North Kessock to Cromarty. He sold his business to Inverness & District Motor Services Ltd in June 1929.

There is no record of when V1592 was withdrawn or of what happened thereafter. I believe he only had three buses (two Albions and a Reo Pullman) when his business was sold and two of these passed to Inverness & District Motor Services Ltd and, subsequently, to the Highland Transport Co Ltd, the forerunner of Highland Omnibuses, in April 1930.

[Many thanks to Alan Hall for supplying this information]

buses; charabancs; public transport