Culloden House - Prince Charlie's Table
Culloden
furniture

Jacobite Rebellions; furniture

Groam House Museum

Groam House Museum Photographic Collection

A photograph of Prince Charlie's Table in Culloden House. The house was used by Bonnie Prince Charlie during the Jacobite Rebellion of 1745.<br /> <br /> Culloden House was a seat of the chiefs of Clan Forbes since prior to the Jacobite Rebellion of 1745. Duncan Forbes of Culloden, the Lord Chief Justice of Scotland supported the Hanoverian throne during the Rebellion, but disagreed with the harsh punishments meted out by George II in the aftermath of the unrest. His convictions led the Crown to withhold payment of funds owed to him, and nearly to the ruin of his estate. <br /> <br /> By this time the original Culloden House was in need of renovation, and, indeed, the house was extensively re-modelled by Duncan's son John, under the supervision the esteemed architect Robert Adams during the 1770s, to assume much of its current appearance. Today Culloden House functions as a luxury hotel. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase. For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: admin@groamhouse.org.uk">Groam House Museum</a>