Cumberland Stone, Culloden Moor
Culloden
Groam House Museum
Jacobites
Battle of Culloden

The Cumberland Stone is a large, glacial erratic boulder adjacent to Culloden Battlefield, the scene of the last pitched battle fought on British soil. The battle was fought on Culloden Moor on 16 April 1746 and saw the Jacobite army of Prince Charles Edward Stuart defeated by the army of the Hanoverian King George II under the leadership of the Duke of Cumberland. This put an end to Jacobite hopes of restoring the Stuart dynasty to the British throne.

The Duke of Cumberland, from whom the stone takes its name, was born William Augustus Hanover in London on 15 April 1721. He was the brother of Frederick, Prince of Wales, and uncle of George III. There are many different accounts relating to his connection with the stone. One suggests that the Duke of Cumberland stood on this boulder while directing the battle. However, historians now believe that the Duke was on horseback at the time, but could possibly have surveyed the ground from the stone at an earlier point. Another account suggests that the Duke may have eaten a meal at the stone, after the battle.

Jacobites; Battle of Culloden

Groam House Museum