What fired your interest in your subject? - Steve Murdoch
SGI_STEVE_MURDOCH_Q_02
Steve Murdoch

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. Here, Dr Steve Murdoch answers the question:

'What fired your interest in your particular area of expertise?'

'I have always loved reading about the past. And I used to spend my childhood listening to my grandmother telling me about the family in the two world wars. I collected their medals and read, and read. I left school with only one higher (History), but went back to college in my late 20s to get three more highers (English, Geography and Biology). The reason for this was that my now wife, Alexia Grosjean, kept telling me that all I did was read history books. So the highers gave me the entrance requirement for university. I studied Scottish History and Celtic (Gaelic Language). And here I am, still reading history...'

Dr Steve Murdoch is Reader in Scottish History at the University of St Andrews. His research interests include migration from the British Isles in the seventeenth century and all forms of interaction between early modern Scotland and the wider world. He has published extensively on the subject and his major publications include: 'Britain, Denmark-Norway and the House of Stuart 1603-1660' (East Linton: Tuckwell Press, 2000/2003) and 'Network North: Scottish Kin Commercial and Covert Associations in Northern Europe, 1603-1746' (Leiden: Brill, 2006). His major edited collections include 'Scotland and the Thirty Years War, 1618-1648' (Leiden: Brill, 2001) and with Alexia Grosjean, 'Scottish Communities Abroad in the Early Modern Period' (Leiden: Brill, 2005). Also with Alexia Grosjean he has produced the widely acclaimed 'Scotland, Scandinavia and Northern European Biographical Database.'

Scotland's Global Impact