John Rhind

This marble bust of John Rhind is on display in Inverness Town House, in the Main Hall.

John Rhind (born c1836) worked as an architect in the Highlands for more than thirty years. He received most of his architectural education in Glasgow where he was greatly influenced by Alexander 'Greek' Thomson. For some time he was Vice-President of the Young Architectural Association of Glasgow.

Rhind's buildings tended to be Scottish Baronial in style. He designed Ardverikie, a huge shooting lodge, for Sir John Ramsden, well known as 'Glenbogle', the setting for the BBC television series 'Monarch of the Glen'.

His other buildings include Crown Primary School, Lochardil House Hotel and the Clydesdale Bank in Inverness, the West Parish Church in Cromarty and the Free Church in Dingwall.

Rhind entered Inverness Town Council in 1880 and remained a councillor until his death. He was elected Dean of Guild in 1884, a post he held for two years.

John Rhind died in Perth on 11 August 1889.

John Rhind

1880s

Inverness Town House; busts; architects; buildings; Ardverikie; television series; Glenbogle; Monarch of the Glen; Inverness Town Council; councillors

Inverness Town House 2007