Kingussie, 1896 Camanachd Cup winners
Kingussie
shinty players

Back row, left to right: John Campbell, A Macpherson, John Campbell, A MacPherson

sport; sports teams; shinty teams; shinty players

Jack Richmond Shinty Archive

Photograph of Kingussie Camanachd, winners of the inaugural Camanachd Cup in 1896. They beat Glasgow Cowal 2-0 in the final in Inverness.<br /> <br /> Back row, left to right: John Campbell, A Macpherson, John Campbell, A MacPherson<br /> <br /> Middle Row: Col. Sgt. MacDonald (trainer), J D Pullar, James Grant, James Smith, Alexander Cumming, John Campbell (Secretary).<br /> <br /> Front row: Alex Gibson, John Dallas, Provost MacPherson (President), D Campbell (Vice President), William Ross (Captain), Alex Campbell.<br /> <br /> Kingussie Camanachd was founded in 1893 and is arguably the most successful team in the history of the sport. They have won the Camanachd Cup on 22 occasions (including seven consecutive wins between 1997 and 2003) and were league champions on 20 consecutive occasions between 1976 and 2005. <br /> <br /> <br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service