Highland Games, Portree, Isle of Skye
Portree
highland games
Highland Games arena
pipers
Skye Games

Two members of the Isle of Skye Pipe Band, brothers Murdo and Seamus Archie MacDonald, from Kilvaxter, watch proceedings at the Highland Games in Portree. Beside them are spectators dressed appropriately for the damp weather.

The pipers are wearing traditional dress uniform, sometimes referred to as Number 1 uniform, comprising Macdonald of Sleat tartan kilts, black collared tunic with tartan plaid, horsehair dress sporran, white spats (or gaiters) and cream hose with tartan tops. Glengarry bonnets complete the outfit although ostrich feather bonnets would probably have been worn while performing.

The current (2013) uniform is much simpler and less expensive. It comprises an Isle of Skye tartan kilt and matching tie, black waistcoat and jacket, pale blue shirt and cream hose with tartan flashes. All the band members, apart from the Drum Major, now wear Glengarry bonnets or caps.

Olivia James
The images in this collection are a selection from a set of high quality Agfachrome slides taken by Olivia James. Mrs James, a semi-professional photographer, took the photographs on visits to Skye between 1968 and 1989, using a Pentax S1A camera and CT 18 film. They record a variety of locations, people and activities which have now changed or indeed disappeared, and provide one person's view of the island through the camera lens. Born in Elderslie, Renfrewshire on 26th April 1932, Olive Grace James (née Purcell) moved to England in 1944, trained as a teacher and married Richard James in 1956. Her husband's forbears were from Skye and they began visiting on a regular basis in 1968. In addition to the slides, Mrs James has written an evocative account of her memories of places, events and people on Skye which she named 'Skye Magic', a copy of which is held at the Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre.
'Skye Magic' has been incorporated into her privately printed autobiography 'Neivie, Neivie, Nick, Nack' which she has kindly donated to various institutions including the Clan Donald Library on Skye, the Mitchell Library in Glasgow and the Weaver's Cottage, Kilbarchan.

INVERNESS: Portree

pipe band; Pipe Bands; pipe bands; highland games; Highland Games arena; pipers; Skye Games