Andrew & Albert Rowing Against Tidal Surge circa 1890
TCT_SEA&BEYOND_001
John Neville
Halls Harbour
Nova Scotia
tidal

One day during the early summer the fishermen were working around the harbour when they noticed an unusual change in the water height. Although there was no wind or waves, the water started repeatedly rising and falling. The water height was dropping about eight feet in five minutes, then rising to its normal height in another five minutes. This vertical movement was accompanied by a tremendous horizontal water movement which would have been equivalent to 'flushing' the harbour. This process was repeated several times.

Two grown men, Albert Monroe and Andrew Neville jumped in a dory and attempted to row against the current in the inner harbour. The current being too strong it took the men in their dory out of the harbour into the Bay of Fundy, however, the next surge brought them back in again. I had the opportunity to view a similar surging in the fall of 1978. The water was repeatedly surging in and out of the harbour (8+ feet). I am not aware of any explanation or acknowledgement of this rare occurrence from the scientific community

1990s

culture; visual arts; etching; aquatint; exhibition; John Neville; Halls Harbour; Nova Scotia; tidal

TCT - Aura A (photographs)