Group of men about to congratulate Sir John Fowler
Ullapool Museum
engineering
engineers, civil honours

We think it is fairly safe to assume that these men are about to congratulate one of the Fowlers of Braemore on being created a baronet. However, we don't know if this was John Arthur Fowler, who became second baronet in 1898 or John Edward Fowler who became third baronet in 1899.

John Fowler, the civil engineer who played a significant role in the development of railways all over Britain but perhaps most famously for the Metropolitan Railway in London, the first underground railway in the world. Among his many designs were Grosvenor Bridge in London (the first railway bridge over the River Thames) and the Forth Rail Bridge.

In 1857, he purchased the 57,000 acre estate at Braemore in Ross-shire, where he spent frequent holidays and where he was a Justice of the Peace and a Deputy Lieutenant of the County. In 1890, following the successful completion of the Forth Railway Bridge he was created 1st Baronet of Braemore. The title passed to his son, John Arthur, in 1898 and to his grandson, John Edward in 1899 and lastly to his son, Montague, in 1955. The title became extinct in 1933.

For further information about purchasing and prices please email Ullapool Museum

engineering; engineers, civil honours