Dr John Mackenzie
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_26
crofting
farming
Queen Victoria
Dr John Mackenzie

This portrait of Dr John Mackenzie, by George Reid, hangs in the Main Hall of Inverness Town House. It was presented by his son Colonel Hector Mackenzie.

John Mackenzie was born in 1803, the fourth son of Sir Hector Mackenzie of Gairloch. His mother was from Inverness. She returned to the town after the death of her husband in1826. Mackenzie studied medicine becoming an MD and FRCS. He then spent some time in the army before coming back to Scotland in 1830. He took up farming at Kinellan, Strathpeffer. He was a keen reformer of the crofting system although the crofters themselves were often opposed to his ideas.

Dr Mackenzie came to Inverness in 1844 and his interest in public affairs lead to his election as provost in 1867, a post he held for six years. He assisted in carrying out the Town Council's financial reforms and his concern for social conditions laid the foundations for improvements in the town's sanitary measures.

Dr Mackenzie had the honour on two occasions of welcoming Queen Victoria to the town. He habitually wore Highland dress and she described him in her diaries as 'a fine-looking old man in a kilt with very white hair, and a long white beard'

He died on the 18th December 1886.

Dr John Mackenzie

1880s;1890s

Inverness Town House; portraits; provosts; George Reid; Gairloch; Kinellan; crofting; farming; Queen Victoria

Inverness Town House 2007