Group with cars at the Dhirrie Mhor
Dhirrie Mhor
RAF
Macbraynes

For further information about purchasing and prices please email Ullapool Museum

ROSS: Lochbroom

1920s

Dr Wallace; Duncan Mackenzie; Murdo Macleod; Mr. Robertson; Alexander Ross; Poonah; Gowdie; City of Benares; World War 2; RAF; Macbraynes;

Ullapool Museum

Ullapool Museum Photographic Collection

Group of eight men with two cars photographed somewhere on the Dhirrie Mhor in the 1920s. Named from L to R: Dr Wallace, Unknown, Duncan Mackenzie the baker, the driver Murdo Macleod (Goudie) wearing peaked cap, Mr Robertson who was the mail bus driver, Alexander Ross baker and grocer, known as Poonah. The others are unidentified.<br /> <br /> Dr Wallace was for many years the GP in Ullapool and a leading Free Mason in the local lodge. His wife wrote a local guide book about Ullapool. Two of their four children died in World War 2. Their son John while a student pilot with the RAF and daughter Agnes a nurse on The City of Benares torpedoed in 1940 while evacuating British children to safety in the USA.<br /> <br /> Murdo Macleod had a blacksmiths business where the current (2008) Stornoway Ferry (Macbraynes) Car Park is. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: curator@ullapoolmuseum.co.uk">Ullapool Museum</a><br />