The Maciver family from Scoraig
Scoraig
ROSS: Lochbroom
Ullapool Museum
World War Two
family groups

Three generations of the Maciver family of Scoraig are pictured here. From left to right are: Donald Maciver, Mary Maciver, Margaret Macdonald (nee Mackenzie), her brother Alex Mackenzie, Donald Maciver, Jessie Mackenzie (nee MacRae), Joey Stewart (nee Maciver) with her two children Alison and Fraser or David, Nina Mackenzie (nee Maciver). We believe that this photograph was not actaully taken at Scoraig.

Donald Maciver was Nina Mackenzie's father. Mary and Donald Maciver ran the Ardindrean Shop in Lochbroom. Joey Stewart was famed for taking the surrender of a German airman who had bailed out over Little Lochbroom in 1944. As a young schoolgirl she conversed with him in Latin before he was taken away the following morning by a party of Royal Navy personnel. Margaret Macdonald lived in Edinburgh and her husband served on one of the Fishery Cruisers. Her son, who lived in Strathpeffer, was headmaster of Fodderty School. Nina known locally as Nurse Nina was a District Nursing Sister in Lochbroom parish for many years.

For further information about purchasing and prices please email Ullapool Museum

ROSS: Lochbroom