Arriving at Loch a Bhraoin by car
Loch Broom
ROSS: Lochbroom
Ullapool Museum
cars
road vehicles

The car may be an Arrol Johnson which were made in Scotland around the time of the photo. Note the spare tyres on the running board and the small two gallon fuel can which was carried by virtually every car then, due to the problems of fuel availability. Petrol was often stored and sold in cans, pumps being a rare item. If you can confirm the make or model of car, please do contact us

For further information about purchasing and prices please email Ullapool Museum

ROSS: Lochbroom

cars; road vehicles

Ullapool Museum

Ullapool Museum Photographic Collection

A group arriving at the lodge at Loch a Bhraoin, in the hills between Braemore junction and Dundonnell. <br /> <br /> The car may be an Arrol Johnson which were made in Scotland around the time of the photo. Note the spare tyres on the running board and the small two gallon fuel can which was carried by virtually every car then, due to the problems of fuel availability. Petrol was often stored and sold in cans, pumps being a rare item. If you can confirm the make or model of car, please do <a href="http://ambaile.com/en/feedback/show_feedback_page.html">contact us</a> <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: curator@ullapoolmuseum.co.uk">Ullapool Museum</a>