Queen Elizabeth with Commander and Lady Vyner
Ullapool

ROSS: Lochbroom

royal family; royalty; royal visits

Ullapool Museum

Ullapool Museum Photographic Collection

Queen Elizabeth (the Queen Mother) with Commander Clare George Vyner and Lady Doris Hilda Vyner at Keanchulish Lodge. <br /> <br /> The other people are unidentified but may be other members of the Vyner family. Queen Elizabeth was a close family friend of the Vyners. Commander Vyner had been instrumental in setting up a flour mill on nearby Isle Martin. <br /> <br /> Lady Doris Hilda Gordon-Lennox was the daughter of Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 8th Duke of Richmond and Hilda Madeline Brassey. She was born in Ireland on 6 September 1896. On 10 April 1923 she married Commander Clare George Vyner, son of Lord Alwyne Frederick Compton and Mary Evelyn Violet Vyner and her married name became Vyner. She died in 1980.<br /> <br /> Keanchulish Lodge is situated about seven kilometres north of Ullapool. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: curator@ullapoolmuseum.co.uk">Ullapool Museum</a>