Crew members of the yacht 'Thendara'
Ullapool Museum

For further information about purchasing and prices please email Ullapool Museum

sailing; sailing boats

Ullapool Museum

Ullapool Museum Photographic Collection

Some of the crew of the yacht 'Thendara' . <br /> <br /> Thendara was built in Alexander Stephen's Clydeside yard in 1936 and launched in 1937. Her owner was Sir Arthur Young. She was one of the last cruising yachts to be built before World War II. <br /> <br /> In the 1920s it was common for men from villages on the north side of Loch Broom to go off in the early summer and crew the racing yachts that were owned by wealthy landowners and businessmen such as Sir Thomas Lipton. <br /> <br /> The yachting season fitted in well with the crofting and agricultural year. The peats were cut in early spring along with any crop planting so the men were able to go to the yachts for the summer and be back on the croft in time to secure their harvest.<br /> <br /> The RNYC on the jumpers may refer to The Royal Northumberland Yacht Club. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: curator@ullapoolmuseum.co.uk">Ullapool Museum</a><br />