Yacht crewmen from the 'Florinda'
Ullapool
Lipton
Pelagia
Isle of Harris

Some of the crew of the yacht 'Florinda'.

These crew members are wearing their best uniform probably used only for going ashore. In the 1920s and 1930s it was common for men from villages such as Letters, Loggie, and Rhiroy on the north side of Loch Broom to go off in the early summer and crew the racing yachts owned by people like Sir Thomas Lipton, other wealthy landowners and businessmen. The yachting season fitted in well with the crofting and agricultural year. The peats cut in early spring along with any crop planting being finished allowed the men folk to go to the yachts for the summer and be back on the croft in time to secure their harvest. A secondary benefit was the fact that part used tins of paint and varnish were given away to crew members at the end of the season rather than letting it go to waste. This was reputedly the reason that houses in these villages were considered to be very neat and well kept. From other information held in the Ullapool Museum it is possible these gentlemen are from the yacht Pelagia. They are from L-R Duncan Macnab (Loch Broom), Donald Morrison and John Macdonald (both from Harris).

For further information about purchasing and prices please email Ullapool Museum

ROSS: Lochbroom