Alexander Fraser

This portrait of Alexander Fraser hangs in Inverness Town House, in the Main Hall. The artist is unknown.

Alexander Fraser was born in Inverness in 1822. He was educated in Inverness and at Aberdeen University. He worked for the Commercial Bank of Scotland in Inverness for fifty years, apart from a brief period as an agent for the bank in Beauly.

Fraser was a member of Inverness Town Council for many years and served as provost from 1880 to 1883. During his provost ship the new Town House was opened by Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh, second son of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert.

Fraser undertook a number of public duties. He was a member of the Parochial Board, the District Lunacy Board and the County Council of Inverness. He served with the Beauly Company of the Volunteer brigades, attaining the rank of captain. He also had an interest in sheep farming and was involved in the establishment of the Ness Angling Club.

Alexander Fraser died at his home, Island Bank House, on 19 October 1899.

Alexander Fraser

1880s

Inverness Town House; portraits; provosts; banks; Commercial Bank; Inverness Town Council; councillors; volunteer brigades; Ness Angling Club

Inverness Town House 2007