SWRI Members
Ullapool

ROSS: Lochbroom

group photographs; voluntary organisations

Ullapool Museum

Ullapool Museum Photographic Collection

A photograph of ladies attending an ACWW (Associated Country Women of the World) dinner held in the village hall in Ullapool sometime in the 1950s. Pictured, from left to right, are:<br /> <br /> Back Row - Mrs M MacKenzie, Mrs M MacKenzie, Mrs Morrison, Mrs Phylis Duff, Mrs Kathleen Caie, Mrs L MacLean Lachlan), President Mrs MacGregor, Mrs K MacDonald, Miss Ross, Mrs Robertson (Federal Secretary, from Nigg), Mrs Matherson, Mrs Scott (from Nigg) and Mrs MacCallum (from Dingwall).<br /> <br /> Front Row - Mrs M Scott, Mrs Morrison (Federal Chairwoman, from Dingwall), Mrs Fraser and Miss Rose (from Fodderty).<br /> <br /> The ACWW is the largest international organization for women who live in rural areas. It has a membership of around nine million from over 70 countries and holds a conference once every three years. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: curator@ullapoolmuseum.co.uk">Ullapool Museum</a>