Scoraig School
Scoraig

ROSS: Lochbroom

schools; school children; school groups

Ullapool Museum

Ullapool Museum Photographic Collection

The teachers and pupils of Scoraig School in 1897. Pictured, from left to right, are:<br /> <br /> unknown, unknown, Mary Ann MacKenzie (of 16 Lots of Scoraig), Annabella MacIver (of 18 Lots of Scoraig), Ina MacIver (of 18 Lots of Scoraig, sister of Annabella), Mary Ann MacGregor (of Carnoch), Jessie MacGregor (of Carnoch, 2nd cousin of Mary Ann), Murdina MacLeod (of 19 Lots of Scoraig), Johan MacKay (of Ruighreabhach); the three children behind Johan are not known; Donald MacKenzie (of 16 Lots of Scoraig), John MacKenzie (of Ruighreabhach), unknown, Alice MacKenzie (of 16 Lots of Scoraig, sister of Mary Ann & Donald), Isabella MacGregor (of Carnoch), unknown, unknown and unknown.<br /> <br /> Adults: Mrs Kenina MacKenzie (of Achmore), John MacIver (of Scoraig), Miss Annabella MacLean (of Achmore) and Miss Mary Tullo (a teacher from Elgin). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email <a href="mailto: curator@ullapoolmuseum.co.uk">Ullapool Museum</a>