Inverness Town House - Windows 1b
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_32
Macdonnells
Glengarry
Macdonalds
Clanranald

This photograph shows detail of the right hand window at the eastern end of the north wall of the Main Hall in Inverness Town House.

At the top are the crest, shield and motto of MacDonald of the Isles. The crest is a gauntlet holding a cross crosslet fitchee (a cross where the three upper ends terminate in little crosses and the lower one is sharpened like a dagger). The shield is quartered. In the upper left quarter is the lion rampant, in the upper right the crest is repeated. In the lower left quarter there is a galley and in the lower right a salmon.

Below on the left are the crest, shield and motto of Macdonnell of Glengarry. The crest is a raven perched on a rock. The shield has an eagle surmounted with a galley, a cross crosslet fitchee in the upper right part and a hand in the upper left. The motto is, at the top, 'Cragan an fithich' (rock of the raven) and, at the bottom, 'Per mare per terras' (by sea and land).

On the right are the crest, shield and motto of Macdonald of Clanranald. The crest is an armoured hand with a sword coming out of a castle. The shield is quartered. In the upper left quarter is a lion rampant, in the upper right a hand holding a cross crosslet fitchee, in the lower left a lymphad (a small galley) and a salmon and in the lower right an oak tree surmounted by an eagle. The motto is, at the top, 'My hope is constant in thee' and, at the bottom, 'Dh'aindeoin co theiradh e' (gainsay who dare).

1870s;1880s

Inverness Town House; stained glass windows; crests; shields; mottos; clans; Macdonald of the Isles; Macdonnells; Glengarry; Macdonalds; Clanranald

Inverness Town House 2007