Earrann bho 'Gloomy Memories' (Extract from Gloomy Memories)
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_04
Donald Macleod
Gloomy Memories Audio
audios
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

The following extract is from 'Gloomy Memories in the Highlands of Scotland', (1841) written by Donald Macleod at the time of the Clearances. 'Gloomy Memories' originally appeared as a series of letters in the Edinburgh newspaper, 'The Edinburgh Weekly Chronicle'. The extract is read by Norman MacArthur.

The Gaelic reads:

'Bha fiodh nan taighean ... a' tighinn cha mhòr gu lèir o ghiuthas na boglaich, a tha na dheagh stuth mullaich ach a thèid na theine gu math furasta. ...Ann an imrichean roimhe leigeadh le muinntir an taighe falbh leis an fhiodh seo ach an togadh iad na taighean sna h-ionadan ùra aca, ach a-nis bha dòigh na bu luaithe ga chleachdadh, le bhith a' cur teine ri na taighean. Bha na fir làidir ... air falbh a' leantainn a' chruidh ... 's mar sin b' e na daoine a bha a' fulang ann an losgadh nan taighean ... na seann daoine agus daoine a bha tinn, agus na mnathan 's a' chlann. ...Chaidh fiodh, àirneis taighe, agus a h-uile rud eile nach gabhadh togail às sa bhad, a losgadh leis an teine no a sgrios gu buileach.'

The English reads:

'The houses ... were timbered chiefly with bog fir, which makes excellent roofing but is very inflammable. ...In former removals the tenants had been allowed to carry away this timber to erect houses in their new allotments, but now a more summary mode was adopted, by setting fire to the houses. The able-bodied men were ... away after their cattle ... so the immediate sufferers by the general house-burning ... were the aged and infirm, and the women and children. ...Timber, furniture, and every other article that could not be instantly removed, was consumed by fire, or otherwise utterly destroyed.'

Gloomy Memories Audio; audios; emigration;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move