Call eilthirich (An Emigrant's Loss) (1)
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_06
John Mackinnon
audios
John of Roag audio
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

John Mackinnon and his wife left Roag, on the island of Skye, to emigrate to Australia at the time of the first Australian Gold Rush in the mid 19th century. Sadly, the couple lost both children on the outward journey. The extract is read by Sarah Fraser.

This audio extract is from an undated cutting from the Inverness Courier in a volume of historical pamphlets collected by James Maidment (Vol.1, p.74) The volume forms part of the reference collection at Inverness Library

'A' tilgeil mo dhithis ghillean beaga dhan mhuir. Chan fhaigh mi seachad air a-chaoidh. Bhrist e mo chridhe. Bhàsaich am fear a b' òige leis a' ghiùthraich a' dol seachad air an loidhne agus am fear eile sia latha às a dhèidh is e a' gearan a mhionaich. Bha tòrr bochdainn air bòrd, gu h-àraid am measg na cloinne. Bhàsaich leth cheud 's a trì duine cloinne, dà bhoireannach is pàistean gu bhith aca, agus seòladair. Bha cus dhaoine air bòrd agus cha do chuidich sin cùisean.'

The English reads:

'Throwing out my two boys into the deep sea, it will never go out of my heart. The youngest died with the measles crossing the line, and the other six days after with a bowel complaint. Disease raged greatly in our ship among children. Fifty-three children died, and two women in childbed and one sailor. We had too many on board.'

audios; John of Roag audio; emigration;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move