Oran nam Mogaisean (Song of the Moccasins)
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_07

I tossed it to one side
But found a calf hide.

Mogaisean; audios; emigration;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move

'The Song of the Moccasins' was composed by Murdo MacArthur. Murdo's ancestors emigrated from the island of Canna to Newfoundland, Canada, in 1820. He composed the song when he was learning how to make moccasins from his Micmac neighbours. Micmacs are a Native American people who live mainly in the northeast of Canada.<br /> <br /> The song is sung here in Gaelic by the folklorist and singer, Margaret Bennett. It is one of the tracks on the CD 'Glen Lyon', by Martyn Bennett (2002). <br /> <br /> Oran nam Mogaisean<br /> <br /> Tha fonn, fonn, fonn air, <br /> Tha fonn air na mogaisean, <br /> Tha fonn gun bhith trom, <br /> Hog i ó air na mogaisean. <br /> <br /> Thoisich Seumas Ryan <br /> 'S rinn e craicean do mhogaisean, <br /> Gun chairt e dhiubh na h-aobrainn <br /> 'S cha robh iad craobhaidh fhathast air <br /> <br /> Thèid mi sìos don aifhrionn <br /> An coibhneas nan caileagan, <br /> Cha ghabh iad facal ùrnuigh <br /> Ach sùil air mo mhogaisean. <br /> <br /> Fhuair mi craiceann caorach <br /> 'S dùil rium caol a ghearradh às, <br /> Thilg mi 'n dara taobh e <br /> Ach fhuair mi laoicionn gamhnach<br /> <br /> <br /> 'The Song of the Moccasins' (English translation)<br /> <br /> Let's sing, sing, sing, sing.<br /> Let's sing about the moccasins,<br /> Our song won't be heavy<br /> Hokey-ho for the moccasins!<br /> <br /> James Ryan got started<br /> With a piece of hide for the moccasins,<br /> Although he tanned the ankle leather<br /> They weren't yet soft enough.<br /> <br /> When I go down to mass<br /> In the company of lasses<br /> They can't say a word of prayer<br /> For staring at my moccasins.<br /> <br /> I got a piece of sheepskin<br /> To cut a strip from it,<br /> I tossed it to one side<br /> But found a calf hide.<br /> <br /> This audio was produced for the schools' resource package, 'Highlanders on the Move', Am Baile's contribution to Homecoming Scotland 2009.