Numbers of Emigrants Leaving the Highlands & Islands
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_10

Thurso, Friday, 25th June 1841 - 244 emigrants leave for Pictou & Quebec.

Gairloch, Friday, 15th July 1842 - 215 emigrants leave for Cape Breton.'

Dingwall Academy Audios; emigration; audios

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move

The Am Baile Newspaper Index is a searchable database of stories and articles written in the newspapers of the Highlands and Islands. Here are a few examples which show the large numbers of people who were emigrating from the area in the 19th century. The extracts are read by pupils of Dingwall Academy.<br /> <br /> 'Skye, Friday, 25th June 1852 - 510 emigrants leave for Australia.<br /> <br /> Glenelg, Tuesday, 17th July 1849 - 300 emigrants leave for Canada.<br /> <br /> Inverness, Tuesday, 5th September 1854 - 200 emigrants leave for Australia.<br /> <br /> Isle of Lewis, Tuesday, 21st July 1863 - 500 emigrants leave for Canada & Australia.<br /> <br /> Lochalsh, Tuesday, 3rd July 1849 - 300 emigrants leave for America.<br /> <br /> Cromarty, Friday, 18th June 1830 - 621 emigrants leave for Quebec.<br /> <br /> Lochbroom, Tuesday, 1st November 1852 - 72 emigrants leave for Australia.<br /> <br /> Thurso, Friday, 25th June 1841 - 244 emigrants leave for Pictou & Quebec.<br /> <br /> Gairloch, Friday, 15th July 1842 - 215 emigrants leave for Cape Breton.'<br /> <br /> This audio was produced for the schools' resource package, 'Highlanders on the Move', Am Baile's contribution to Homecoming Scotland 2009.