Comhairle do dh'Eilthirich (1) (Advice for Emigrants (1))
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_17
Robert MacDougall
audios
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

In preparation for their new lives abroad some emigrants purchased guide books. "The Emigrant's Guide to North America" was published in Gaelic in 1841. Its author, Robert MacDougall, drew upon his own personal experience of life in Upper Canada and was able to offer valuable advice and information required for the trip.

The extract is read by DJ MacIntyre.

'Bu chòir dhan h-uile duine a tha a' smaointinn air an turas seo a dhèanamh, mas urrainn dhà, na rudan a leanas a thoirt leis;- gu leòr aodach blàth, agus aodach leapa, stocainnean, bonaidean leathainn gorma no sgrath mar a chanas na Gàidheil bhon tuath, cha leig sibh a leas bonaid bhiorach a thoirt leibh - cotan gu leòr airson lèintean a dhèanamh, aodach tiugh clòimhe airson còtaichean-bàna, aodach plaide airson briogaisean glùine agus aodach tana canabhais airson briogaisean samhraidh a dhèanamh.'

The English reads:

'Every man who is going on this journey, then, let him bring, if he can, the following things:- plenty of protective clothing and bed clothes, stockings, broad blue bonnets, the type which the northern Highlanders call sgrath - the Glengarry bonnet need not take the passage - a large bolt of cotton cloth for shirts, coarse woolen fabric for white vests, blanket fabric for knee breeches, and thin canvas fabric for summer trousers.'

audios; emigration;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move