Comhairle do dh'Eilthirich (2) (Advice for Emigrants (2))
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_19
Robert MacDougall
audios
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

In preparation for their new lives abroad some emigrants purchased guide books. "The Emigrant's Guide to North America" was published in Gaelic in 1841. Its author, Robert MacDougall, drew upon his own personal experience of life in Upper Canada and was able to offer valuable advice and information required for the trip.

The extract is read by Roddy Maclean.

' ... agus faodaidh duine sam bith nach robh riamh air falbh bho Alba, bruidhinn, leughadh, smaointinn no bhith ag aisling mun fhuachd gus an liath e, ach fhad 's is beò e, cha tuig e ri mhaireann cho fuar 's a tha Canada, gus am fairich e fhèin e, no fuachd ann an àite eile coltach ris. Tha mo chluasan air am fuachd seo fhaireachdainn, ach chan eil facail agam airson cho cruaidh 's a tha e. Chan eil facail ann an Gàidhlig a dh'innseas cho fuar 's a tha e agus mar sin tha mi glè chinnteach nach eil ann an cànan sam bith eile nas motha.'

The English reads:

'... and any man who has never been away from Scotland may talk, read, imagine, and dream of cold until he goes gray, but as long as he lives, he will not comprehend the extent of the cold in Canada until he himself feels it or another cold equal to it. My ears have felt it, but though they have, I have no words to describe its harshness, as in truth, the Gaelic language is not capable of describing it, and since it is not, I have given up hope that there is any other language that can.'

audios; emigration;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move