TITLE
A' Chiad Luchd-imrich ann an Alba Nuadh A' fulang Cruadal (Hardships Endured by the First Highland Emigrants to Nova Scotia)
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_21
2009
Alexander Mackenzie
40934
audios
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

This extract is from 'The History of the Highland Clearances' by Alexander Mackenzie, first published in 1883.

The extract is read by Morag MacNeill.

'Sheas iad uile air an deic agus choimhead iad air an dachaigh ùir agus bhrist an cridheachan. Chaidh an cur air tìr gun na rudan a chaidh a ghealltainn dhaibh, cha robh fasgadh de sheòrsa sam bith aca agus b' ann le cuideachadh bho fheadhainn a bha air ruighinn romhpa a chaidh aca air campa truagh a thogail airson am mnathan agus an cuid chloinne a dhìon bho na siantan. ... Shuidh gu leòr aca sìos anns a' choille a' caoineadh.'

The English reads:

'They crowded on the deck to take stock of their future home, and their hearts sank within them. They were landed without the provisions promised, without shelter of any kind, and were only able by the aid of those few before them, to erect camps of the rudest and most primitive description, to shelter their wives and their children from the elements. ...Many of them sat down in the forest and wept bitterly.'

audios; emigration;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move