Extract from 'Gloomy Memories' (2)
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_32
Donald Macleod
audios
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

The following extract is from 'Gloomy Memories in the Highlands of Scotland', (1841) written by Donald Macleod at the time of the Clearances. 'Gloomy Memories' originally appeared as a series of letters in the Edinburgh newspaper, 'The Edinburgh Weekly Chronicle'. The extract is read by DJ MacIntyre.

'I was present at the pulling down and burning of the house of William Chisholm ... in which was lying his wife's mother, an old bed-ridden woman of near 100 years of age ... I informed the persons about to set fire to the house of this circumstance and prevailed on them to wait till Mr Sellar came. On his arrival I told him of the poor old woman ... He replied, 'Damn her, the old witch, she has lived too long; let her burn.' Fire was immediately set to the house and the blankets in which she was carried were in flames before she could be got out. ... [Her] daughter arrived while the house was on fire and assisted the neighbours in removing her mother out of the flames and smoke, presenting a picture of horror which I shall never forget, but cannot attempt to describe. She died within five days.'

audios; emigration;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move