A Day in the Life of Kingussie High School - Conor Hamilton
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_02

Conor: My favourite subjects are probably techie and PE and I don't really like German or French.

Conor: I think I'll remember Mrs Mossman; Miss Kunz because of her accent.

Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?

Conor: I hope to be maybe in the army, or a gamekeeper.

2010s

audio; audios; oral history; audio recordings; oral recordings; anniversaries; everyday life; secondary schools; schooldays

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

The current building at Kingussie High School was opened in October 1970. As part of the celebrations to mark the 40th anniversary in 2010, several pupils at Kingussie High School recently took part in oral history recordings during the school's activity weeks at the end of the academic year.<br /> <br /> In this extract, Conor Hamilton is being interviewed by Calum Johnston.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your name and age and what year are you in?<br /> <br /> Conor: My name is Conor Hamilton. I'm thirteen, almost fourteen, and I'm in second year.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live and how do you get to school?<br /> <br /> Conor: I live in Newtonmore, which is about three miles from Kingussie, and I get the bus.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you wear to school and are you happy with school uniform?<br /> <br /> Conor: I wear a shirt and a tie and trousers but I'm not happy with it because it's a bit dull.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at the interval and lunch time and what do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> Conor: At interval time and lunch we usually just hang about down at the bottom of the pitch and I usually go to the butchers and get a steak pie for lunch.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you ever play any games or sports at school, either before classes, in the interval or at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Conor: Sometimes we play football, like, if we have a ball, or if I'm in the mood or anything.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are your favourite subjects at school and what don't you like?<br /> <br /> Conor: My favourite subjects are probably techie and PE and I don't really like German or French.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school and what will you remember about them?<br /> <br /> Conor: I think I'll remember Mrs Mossman; Miss Kunz because of her accent.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> Conor: I hope to be maybe in the army, or a gamekeeper.