A Day in the Life of Kingussie High School - George Rea
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_13

Interviewer: Nice. What are your favourite subjects at school and what don't you like?

Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?

George: I want to go to a college or university, get a high-paying job and travel the world.

Interviewer: Nice.

2010s

audio; audios; oral history; audio recordings; oral recordings; anniversaries; everyday life; secondary schools; schooldays

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

The current building at Kingussie High School was opened in October 1970. As part of the celebrations to mark the 40th anniversary in 2010, several pupils at Kingussie High School recently took part in oral history recordings during the school's activity weeks at the end of the academic year.<br /> <br /> In this extract, George Rea is being interviewed by Conor Cleeton.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your name and age and what year are you in?<br /> <br /> George: My name is George Rae and I am in, I'm in S2, about to go into S3 - it's very exciting - and I am thirteen years old, nearly fourteen.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live and how do you get to school?<br /> <br /> George: I live in Kingussie, it's the local area. I live just past the crossroads in the High Street. It's a road called Boa Vista Road and I walk to school with my friends Harry and Keanu.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you wear to school and are you happy with school uniform?<br /> <br /> George: I have to wear the regular school regulations. I have to wear a tie, striped tie - red, black and silvery, kind of - and white t-shirt and trousers. And, to be honest, it seems the school uniform, it seems a bit dull and I think if they introduced more colourful, more colourful colours, it would be happier.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ok. What do you do at the interval and lunch time and what do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> George: At interval I just, I go over to the fence area with people - Conor and Harry and my friends and all that - and we occasionally play football. And at lunch we go up the street, mainly to the butchers, but Murchies and Co-op and all that, and I eat steak pie. I eat the steak, I have a steak pie and then I go down to the shop called 'Bake & Take' which is across from the, from the chippie, and it's very, they've got very cheap drinks, and they're nice. And then we come back to school, mess about.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Nice. Do you ever play any games or sports at school, either before classes, in the interval or at lunch time? (You just said that.)<br /> <br /> George: Ok, occasionally, but it just depends if we can get a ball, or if anybody's in the mood.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Nice. What are your favourite subjects at school and what don't you like?<br /> <br /> George: My favourite subjects are English and art. English mainly because I'm good at it and I like my teacher and art because I'm good at it and I enjoy it. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school and what will you remember about them?<br /> <br /> George: Miss Mossman because she - I don't know - she's just sort of a memorable teacher - you just sort of remember her. Mr Webster because he always shouts. Miss Kunz because she's German and her accent's funny.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> George: I want to go to a college or university, get a high-paying job and travel the world.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Nice.