A Day in the Life of Kingussie High School - Alwyn Paterson
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_14

Alwyn: I play football rarely and rugby every now and again when the training's on.

Interviewer: What are your favourite subjects at school and what don't you like?

Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?

Alwyn: I hope to go to college and I'm not sure what after that.

2010s

audio; audios; oral history; audio recordings; oral recordings; anniversaries; everyday life; secondary schools; schooldays

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

The current building at Kingussie High School was opened in October 1970. As part of the celebrations to mark the 40th anniversary in 2010, several pupils at Kingussie High School recently took part in oral history recordings during the school's activity weeks at the end of the academic year.<br /> <br /> In this extract, Alwyn Paterson is being interviewed by Dylan Monrad.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your name and age and what year are you in?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: I'm Alwyn Paterson, I'm fourteen years old, and I'm in second year.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live and how do you get to school?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: I live in Kingussie and I have a ten-minute walk to school every day.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you wear to school and are you happy with the school uniform?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: We all have to wear white t-shirt and tie. I don't mind the shirt but ties get in the way a bit at break and lunch.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at the interval and lunch time and what do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: Usually I just hang around inside and talk at lunch and break but occasionally I go outside and play a bit of football. For lunchtime I go the chippie and get king-rib and chips, usually.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you ever play any games or sports at school, either before classes, or in the interval or at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: I play football rarely and rugby every now and again when the training's on.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are your favourite subjects at school and what don't you like?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: My favourite subjects are PE and craft and design, mainly because they're both physical activities that I quite enjoy. My least favourite is maths because I find it quite hard and unbelievably boring.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school and what will you remember about them?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: I will always remember Mrs Shaw and Mrs Mossman because of the silly arguments we had, and Mr Thompson because of the great laughs we had with him.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> Alwyn: I hope to go to college and I'm not sure what after that.