'The model on the way to meet the artist'
AB_LL_JENNIFER_MORAG_HENDERSON_01

my town
my Inverness.

poems; audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Jennifer Morag Henderson

'The model on the way to meet the artist' by Jennifer Morag Henderson, from the booklet 'Reflections'.<br /> <br /> The sounds of morning tea<br /> drifted out with the sunlight onto Ladies Walk<br /> as she strolled along the path by the river - <br /> the rustle of her long skirts in the north highland air.<br /> At the white house,<br /> called Queen Mary's house, she turned;<br /> past women shopping<br /> towards the castle,<br /> where she paused for a moment and stood,<br /> looking down the grey-green distance of the glen,<br /> and caught her breath at the picture,<br /> and thought:<br /> my home<br /> my town<br /> my Inverness.<br /> <br /> <br /> Jennifer Morag Henderson grew up in Culloden and now lives in Inverness. She has had stories, poems and articles published in Scotland and Canada. She is the editor of the Highland literary magazine 'Random Acts of Writing' which publishes three times a year. Jennifer also organises special literary projects. Her recent published works include: <br /> <br /> - Biographical essay on sculptor Alexander Munro, and poem inspired by Munro's works; featured in the 'Reflections' exhibition and accompanying magazine at Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (2008).<br /> <br /> - 'Cacerolazo' in 'Random Acts of Writing' magazine, Issue 11. This is a short story about Argentina's 2001 financial crisis, a subject Jennifer first became interested in when carrying out interviews for her radio show on Canadian station CKDU-FM.<br /> <br /> - 'Jenny of the Pockets', a short story in 'Riptide: New Writing from the Highlands & Islands' (2007).<br /> <br /> Jennifer holds an MA in English Language and Sociology from the University of Glasgow, and a Graduate degree in Sociology and Social Anthropology from Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia, Canada. She also speaks fluent French. She has worked in various aspects of the book trade, including publishing, bookselling, bookshop management and library admin.