Memories of the filming of 'Before the Raid' (3 of 7)
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_03
World War Two
directors
wars
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract Rosemary Mackay of Fearn remembers the filming of 'Before the Raid', a British propaganda film made in the 'Port' in 1942 (released in 1943). You can view the film by clicking on the link towards the foot of this page.

The film was directed by Jiri Weiss, a Jewish native of Prague, who was forced to leave Czechoslovakia in 1938, at the time of the German occupation. Portmahomack was chosen because it resembled a typical Norwegian fishing village where the action was supposed to have taken place. The local residents were sworn to secrecy about the shooting.

'An then there was, well, a boyfriend of ma sister's - he was French Canadian; they were stationed at Tain. That was some, well, a whiley before they were filming, an he had no connections in Scotland, an he used to come to us for his leaves. There was a lot of the Canadians had, with people emigrating, had connections in the area, ye know, an they went there, but Blondie always came back to us for his leave. He always knew there was somebody there an there was a welcome.

So, it was up on the train overnight to Fearn Station an then the bus from Fearn Station to the Port, then walk to Brucefield. But as he was coming down the Red Dykes he saw this Swastika flying, an he thought, 'Why is the bus driver continuing?' An he said he thought his chance was to throw himself off the bus - he didn't know what he was going to do after that - but he couldn't understand that the bus was carrying on. An this German flag flying. An then when he came in, they were drilling on the main street. But, by that time, the bus driver had told him that they were filming. Now, that was him coming into the area, an he didn't know anything about it. But then, all letters out were censored - ye couldn't tell.'

ROSS: Tarbat

films; Second World War; World War Two; directors; wars; audios