Memories of the filming of 'Before the Raid' (5 of 7)
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_05
World War Two
directors
wars
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract Rosemary Mackay of Fearn remembers the filming of 'Before the Raid', a British propaganda film made in the 'Port' in 1942 (released in 1943). You can view the film by clicking on the link towards the foot of this page.

The film was directed by Jiri Weiss, a Jewish native of Prague, who was forced to leave Czechoslovakia in 1938, at the time of the German occupation. Portmahomack was chosen because it resembled a typical Norwegian fishing village where the action was supposed to have taken place. The local residents were sworn to secrecy about the shooting.

'When ye look at it - here's the anti-invasion pillars. Ye would see them in the film but this was to stop anything coming in at the harbour. And even the - well, they partly buried the anchors that they no longer had use for along here, so that flat-bottomed boats couldn't come in on the sand. An I'd forgotten that until I saw the film again an I said, 'How often if we were paddling, ye grazed yer toes on the buried anchors?' They came up, ye know, with low tide ye saw them. If ye went in paddling when it was full tide ye grazed yer toes, but this was buried in the sand at some time.

An part of it was filmed at Wilkhaven, near the lighthouse. The part where the young man was shot in the back, when they jump through the gate, that's at Wilkhaven. Down below Wilkhaven. The bit where they pick the body up an carry it back, that was filmed on Nigg Hill because I said to Vonne, 'Ah don't know where they got the trees.' We knew part had been filmed at Wilkhaven, like, cos that's the area we were living in, but where have the trees come from? There was no trees at that time. But Jack said, 'No, that was filmed on top of Tain Hill, somewhere up Tain Hill.'

ROSS: Tarbat

films; Second World War; World War Two; directors; wars; audios