Memories of the filming of 'Before the Raid' (7 of 7)
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_07
World War Two
directors
wars
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract Rosemary Mackay of Fearn remembers the filming of 'Before the Raid', a British propaganda film made in the 'Port' in 1942 (released in 1943). You can view the film by clicking on the link towards the foot of this page.

The film was directed by Jiri Weiss, a Jewish native of Prague, who was forced to leave Czechoslovakia in 1938, at the time of the German occupation. Portmahomack was chosen because it resembled a typical Norwegian fishing village where the action was supposed to have taken place. The local residents were sworn to secrecy about the shooting.

'Mrs MacKay, the one that says, 'Quisling', she was coming out to get the fish before the shooting started big time, an Mrs Docherty was coming out at her back. Oh, Ah laughed! Ah had to get on to 'Vonne. Ah said, 'I'd forgotten Mrs Docherty fell an broke her arm. She's got it in stookie!' Coming out behind Mrs MacKay, she's got a basin, Ah think, for her share o the fish. Mrs MacKay has a basket. Maybe that's what Mrs Docherty has but this white stookie! An Ah'd forgotten about that.

Interviewer: An you can see that on the film?

Uh-huh. Ye see that on the film - she's coming out behind with the arm in plaster. An it was her grand-daughter that used to come up from the Glasgow area an she would - she younger than us - but she always wanted to play hide an seek in the boats, an of course, my twin an - we were older - but we went along with Ann but Ann would say, 'Where's the other one o yous?' Cos she never knew which was which; we were so alike. An she never gave us a name. She just said, 'Where's the other one o yous?'

ROSS: Tarbat

films; Second World War; World War Two; directors; wars; audios