The Evacuation of Inver, 1943
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_10
Rosemary Mackay
World War Two
wars
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract Rosemary Mackay of Fearn remembers the evacuation of Inver, near Tain, in 1943. The village was evacuated to allow troops to rehearse for the Normandy landings.

'An then we had the evacuation of Inver - well we weren't evacuated, we were isolated! Ah'll tell ye how we remember it so well. Mam and Dad had a bit of a spat over it. Dad had been out at a calving an he'd come back about two o'clock in the morning an he said, 'Get the girlies up' because there was - well the same sort o boats as went in for the invasion for D-Day. An they were down on the Dornoch Firth an he said, 'Oh, this is history in the making. Get the girlies up to see it.' An he carried - though we would have been eleven then, we werna very big being twins - he carried me out wrapped in a blanket. Mam said, 'Oh, they'll get their death o cold!' An it was winter time. 'No, no. Ye're no taking them out.' But he said, 'Yes. We must.' An ma mother carried ma twin sister out an Ah can remember the barges. But, there was a man gave a talk that I went to, an he says there never was barges, but we saw the barges, under cover o darkness, but we saw them there. They maybe never came into Inver - Ah don't know - but they certainly were there through the night, when we saw them. We didn't imagine that.'

ROSS: Tain

Second World War; World War Two; wars; audios