Unexploded Bomb At Geanies, Near Tain
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_11
bombs
World War Two
wars
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract Rosemary Mackay of Fearn remembers when an unexploded bomb was ploughed up at Geanies, near Tain.

'We were isolated from the top o the Red Dykes down. Ah don't know why they didn't isolate - evacuate us all. But then from the top of the Red Dykes to just outside Fearn, that was the battle ground area. An lots o shell, lots of Brent Gun an carriers, tanks an that with the chains - ye know that they -

Interviewer: Caterpillar, aye?

Uh-huh. Caterpillar. That was off and damaged. I was going down when - well my father or mother had been ill - and I was cycling down to the Port - an Bomb Disposal were out - well Ah knew, they'd ribbons across - the road was closed. An I said, 'Oh, I'm in a hurray to get down.' I was on the pushbike. I said, 'Can I go?' 'No, ye can't.' I said, 'But I'm only going down to the Port.' 'Oh, no, no. There's Bomb Disposal.' Another live shell had been ploughed up at Geanies. And there was a lot o shelling an that had gone on in that area. Dkyes, down, the Red Dykes, ye know, clean through the Red Dykes.

So, we knew what had happened an I said, 'Och, Ah've past that unexploded shell hundreds an hundreds o time, every day to Tain Academy, when we were in Tain Academy, on the bus, can't I just get on ma bike?' So they said, 'Well, it's up to you, Away ye go.' But Ah got safely past, but there's been more live shells unearthed since then.'

ROSS: Tain

bombs; Second World War; World War Two; wars; audios