TITLE
What are the similarities/differences between the emigrant experience today/early 19th century? - Tony Pollard
AB_SGI_01_TONY_POLLARD_Q_05
2009
Tony Pollard
41007
conferences
emigration
lecturers
audios
emigrantexperience

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Dr Tony Pollard answers the question:

'Could you list some of the similarities and differences between the emigrant experience today and, say, the early nineteenth century?'

'I suppose I'm an immigrant. As was said laterally there, we didn't discuss the invasion of Scotland by the English, and it's, you know, I'm a product of that. I straddle very difficult ground in some ways. I'm - even despite the Irish side - I'm ostensibly English. I was born in England and lived there for, you know, the first eleven, twelve years of my life. But I regard Scotland as my home and I regard myself as a Scot, as a naturalised Scot. So, you know, maybe I'm the first generation of that, that new wave of Scots. I remember a few pummellings I used to take in the playground at Oban High School for the very fact, but you ride with the blows, as they say.'

BIOGRAPHY

Dr Tony Pollard is a leading battlefield archaeologist and Director of the Centre for Battlefield Archaeology at the University of Glasgow. He is a senior lecturer and convener of the MLitt course in Battlefield and Conflict Archaeology. He was co-presenter of the BBC television series 'Two Men in a Trench', which brought battlefield archaeology to a worldwide audience. He has carried out battlefield projects in the UK, Africa and South America and has directed several seasons of fieldwork at Culloden, the results of which did much to inform the recently opened Visitor Centre and revised battlefield interpretation. Tony has also carried out projects on the Jacobite battlefields at Killiecrankie and Prestonpans and the siege site at Fort William.

Tony is co-editor of the Journal of Conflict Archaeology and has written widely on archaeology and history for both academic and popular audiences. His most recent publications include the forthcoming 'Culloden: The History and Archaeology of the Last Clan Battle' (Pen and Sword) and his first novel, 'The Minutes of the Lazarus Club' (Penguin 2008).

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; emigrantexperience;

Scotland's Global Impact