What is your family background? - Marjory Harper
AB_SGI_04_MARJORY_HARPER_Q_01
emigration
lecturers
audios
familybackground

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Dr Marjory Harper answers the question:

'What is your family background?'

'My mother was from the city of Aberdeen; her father came from Portmahomack in Easter Ross, so, on that side I have Highland background. Going a generation further back, his mother came from Plockton. On my father's side, his father came from Ythan Wells, from a farming community at Ythan Wells in Aberdeenshire, but my grandfather, my paternal grandfather had gone to England, and my father was brought up in England, and I was born in England but came to Aberdeen at the age of eighteen and I've been there ever since.

Interviewer: Ah, right. So you went to university in Aberdeen?

Yes, very much by choice. I wanted to come to Aberdeen to live. It was like coming on a permanent holiday and I still see it in that way.'

BIOGRAPHY

Marjory Harper is Reader in History at the University of Aberdeen and also works one day a week for the UHI Millennium Institute's Centre for History. She has published several books and articles on Scottish migration, including 'Adventurers and Exiles: The Great Scottish Exodus' (2003) which won the 2004 Saltire Society Prize for the best history book of the year.

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; familybackground;

Scotland's Global Impact