What fired your interest in your subject? - Marjory Harper
AB_SGI_04_MARJORY_HARPER_Q_02
emigration
lecturers
audios
subjectinterest

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Dr Marjory Harper answers the question:

'What fired your interest in your particular area of expertise?'

'I've always been particularly in social history and when I was an undergraduate in my junior honours year I did an essay on Scottish emigration, with particular focus on the Highland Clearances, and I had a very inspiring tutor/lecturer - a man called Donald Witherington who died a few years ago now - and he encouraged me very much, and he was my supervisor when I did my PhD, and I chose to do my PhD on a related topic, on emigration from the northeast of Scotland. I didn't do the Highlands because I thought Jim Hunter had collared that market, and I would do, fill in another piece of the jigsaw, from the northeast, and using, very much using sources like newspapers though, of which we have a very rich collection in Aberdeen University.'

BIOGRAPHY

Marjory Harper is Reader in History at the University of Aberdeen and also works one day a week for the UHI Millennium Institute's Centre for History. She has published several books and articles on Scottish migration, including 'Adventurers and Exiles: The Great Scottish Exodus' (2003) which won the 2004 Saltire Society Prize for the best history book of the year.

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; subjectinterest;

Scotland's Global Impact