TITLE
What are the similarities/differences between the emigrant experience today/early 19th century? - Marjory Harper
AB_SGI_04_MARJORY_HARPER_Q_05
2009
Marjory Harper
41031
conferences
emigration
lecturers
audios
emigrantexperience

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Dr Marjory Harper answers the question:

'Could you list some of the similarities and differences between the emigrant experience today and, say, the early nineteenth century?'

'The most obvious difference, I guess, is the impact of the communications' revolution in all its manifestations; from the era of the sailing ship, to the era of the steamship, which made it guaranteed, more or less, when you would sail, as opposed to having to wait for the right wind and weather; and then from the era of the steamship to the age of the aeroplane, and the way in which the world has shrunk because of those transportation changes, and also because of communications' changes, first of all with the telegraph, and then the telephone, and then, now, modern-age email, and just how we, the world has become a global village. So I guess those would be the major changes. And the- I mean, people have always been mobile, but the coming and going has obviously increased with those developments.

Similarities - people are the same in whatever area, and in whatever era, they leave, and even with these improved communications, people are still going to feel a tug at leaving home. They're still going to have mixed motives, or mixed experiences, rather. They're still going, sometimes I think, to experience a difference between rhetoric and reality; between the ideal and the real. Sometimes they don't, but sometimes there's a considerable gulf and the first impression sometimes is not what they'd expected it to be.'

BIOGRAPHY

Marjory Harper is Reader in History at the University of Aberdeen and also works one day a week for the UHI Millennium Institute's Centre for History. She has published several books and articles on Scottish migration, including 'Adventurers and Exiles: The Great Scottish Exodus' (2003) which won the 2004 Saltire Society Prize for the best history book of the year.

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; emigrantexperience;

Scotland's Global Impact