What would you put in your emigrant's kist? - Eric Richards
AB_SGI_05_ERIC_RICHARDS_Q_06
emigration
lecturers
audios
emigrantkist

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Professor Eric Richards answers the question:

'If you were emigrating today and your luggage restriction was a typical emigrant's kist what would you put in it?' (A typical kist would be approx. 96cm x 51cm x 56cm.)

'It's, it's much easier these days than it used to be, so nothing is sort of as, as final as it used to be, but it's- I suppose if you regard it as migration as, in the 1960s, when I first did it, and it was probably going to be quite difficult ever getting back - that is no longer true today, of course - but it struck me as being rather like fleeing a bush fire; you'd take up, you know, you'd rush around the house picking up what was really important to you. Well, what would that be? I don't know. Old photographs, some of your best music, some personal letters, one's notes, of course; if you're an historian you'd want to grab hold of those labour-intensively produced notes for your next book, or whatever. So, it'd be a bit like that.'

BIOGRAPHY

Eric Richards is Professor of History at Flinders University, Adelaide, having previously taught at Stirling and Adelaide Universities. His specialist subject is the Highland Clearances and his acclaimed biography of Patrick Sellar was awarded the prize for Scottish History Book of the Year (1999). His most recent books are 'Britiannia's Children. Emigration from England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland since 1600', (London and New York, Hambledon and London, 2004); 'Debating the Highland Clearances' (Edinburgh University Press 2007) and 'Destination Australia: Migration since 1901' (Sydney: University of New South Wales Press 2008).

Image copyright: Susy Macaulay

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; emigrantkist;